HSSC JOBS

Latest Govt. Jobs and Admission updates are available here.

Breaking

3 Dec 2015

HSSC Physical Education Exam. Practice Set- 1

Q.  Timing of a hockey match is- 
(a.) 35-5-35  (b) 30-5-30  (c) 25-5-25  (d) 35-10-35
Ans. (a)
Q. Weight of a standard hockey ball is-
(a.) 156 to 163 gram  (b) 164 to 166 gram (c) 148 to 154 gram (d) 144 to 149 gram
Ans. (a)
Q. Standard weight of a hockey stick is-
(a.) 8 to 18 Ounce (b) 12 to 28 ounce (c) 22 to 38 ounce (d) 32 to 48 ounce
Ans. (b)
Q. What is the length of hockey goal post-
(a.) 2.50 meter  (b) 3.10 meter  (c) 3.65 meter  (d) 4.15 meter
Ans, (c)
Q. What is the height of hockey goal post-
(a.) 1.45 meter  (b) 2.43 meter  (c) 3.16 meter (d) 4.18 meter
Ans. (b)
Q. Depth of hockey goal post should be-
(a.) 1 meter (b) 1.25 meter  (c) 1.39 meter  (d) 1.55 meter
Ans.1.39 meter
Q. Hockey became part of Olympic in-
(a.) 1700  (b) 1785 (c) 1800 (d) 1900
Ans. (d)
Q. India first time participated in Olympic hockey-
(a.) 1900  (b) 1904  (c) 1928  (d) 1932
Ans. (c)
Q. Asian hockey championship started in-
(a.) 1938  (b) 1948  (c) 1958  (d) 1968
Ans. (d)
Q. When was weight lifting included in Olympic-
(a.) 1896  (b) 1900  (c)  1904 (d)  1908
Ans. (a)
Q. Weight lifting platform size should be -
(a.) 3 x 4 meter (b) 4 x 4 meter (c) 4.5 x 4.5 meter  (d) 5 x 4 meter
Ans, (b)
Q. Time allowed to a lifter to lift-
(a.) 1 minute  (b) 2 minute  (c) 3 minute  (d) 4 minute
Ans. (b)
Q. Size of a kho-kho ground-
(a.) 20 x 12 meter (b) 25 x 15 meter  (c) 29 x 16 meter  (d) 32 x 18 meter
Ans, (c)
Q.Height of kho-kho polls-
(a.) 1 meter  (b) 1.22 meter  (c) 1.88 meter  (d) 2 meter
Ans. (b)
Q. Size of volley ball court-
(a.) 18 x 9 meter  (b) 20 x 10 meter  (c) 20 x 12 meter  (d) 21 x 9 meter
Ans, (a)
Q. Volley ball net size-
(a.) 8.50 x 1.50 meter  (b) 8.50 x 1 meter  (c) 9.50 x 1 meter  (d) 9.50 x 1.50 meter
Ans. (c)
Q. Standard weight of volley ball-
(a.) 250 to 270 gram  (b) 260  to 280 gram  (c) 270 to 285 gram (d) None of above
Ans. (b)
Q. Height of volley ball polls from ground surface-
(a.) 2 meter  (b) 2.25 meter  (c) 2.55 meter  (d) 2.75 meter
Ans. (c)
Q. Standard size of kabaddi court for men-
(a.)10 x 10 meter  (b) 11 x 10 meter  (c) 12 x 10 meter  (d) 12.50 x 10 meter
Ans. (d)
Q. Standard size of kabaddi court for women-
(a.) 11 x 9 meter  (b) 10 x 9 meter  (c) 11 x 8 meter  (d) 9 x 9 meter
Ans. (c)