HSSC JOBS

Latest Govt. Jobs and Admission updates are available here.

Breaking

14 Mar 2016

General Knowledge - History

Q.1 Who among the following sultans of Delhi advocated the policy that follows the middle course in realizing the Kharaj ? 
(a) Balban (b) Jalalud-din Khilji 
(c) Ghyasud-din Tughlaq (d) Firoj Tughlaq

Ans. C

Q.2 Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar 
(c) B. N. Rau (d) Jawaharlal Nehru 

Ans. B

Q.3 Arrange the following events in their chronological order: 
(i) Cripps Mission  (ii) Quit India Movement 

(iii) Individual Satyagraha  (iv) August Offer 

(a) I, ii, iii, iv 

(b) iii, iv, ii, I

(c) iv, iii, I, ii 

(d) ii, I, iv, iii

Ans. C

Q.4 Gandhiji’s intervention in the Ahmedabad Mill Strike of 1917 led to the enhancement of wages of the workers by – 
(a) 25% (b) 30% 
(c) 35% (d) 40%. 

Ans. C

Q.5 Who said in the constituent Assembly that the Directive Principles of the State Policy are like a cheque on a bank payable at the convenience of the Bank?
(A) K.T.Shah  (B) K.M.Munshi
(C) B.R.Ambedkar (D) Austin

Ans. A

Q.6 Arrange the following into sequential order and select the correct answer from the codes given below: 
(i) Pulkeshin-II 
(ii) Pushyamitra shunga 
(iii) Shankaracharya 
(iv) Chandrabardai 

Codes: 
(a) (ii), (I), (iii), (iv) 
(b) (I), (iii), (ii), (iv) 
(c) (iii), (iv), (ii), (I) 
(d) (iv), (I), (iii), (ii). 

Ans. A

Q.7 From which of the following sites was ISRO's GSAT-15 launched on November 11, 2015 ?
(a) Tanegashima Space Centre, Japan
(b) Baikonur Cosmodrome] Kazakhstan
(c) Kennedy Space Centre] Florida, USA
(d) Kourou, French Guina 

Ans. D

Q.8 Which of the following was created by the Pitt's India Act?
(a) Court of Directors  (d) Board of Control
(c) Board of Revenue  (d) Standing Council 

Ans. B

Q.9 Bhakra, Hirakund, Nagarjun Sagar and Ukai are situated on respectively -
(a) Beas, Mahanadi, Godavari and Tapti
(b) Beas, Mahanadi, Krishna and Narmada
(c) Sutlej, Mahanadi, Krishna and Tapti 
(d) Ravi, Sutlej, Cauveri and Narmada 

Ans. C

Q.10 Name the Jammu and Kashmir High Court Chief Justice who was sworn in as Supreme Court Judge.
(a) Justice F.M. Ibrahim Kalifulla 
(b) Justice Valveer Bhandari 
(c) Justice Aftab Alam
(d) Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur

Ans. A

Q.11 Which hormone is responsible for ejection of milk?
(a) Oxytocin  (b) Prolactin
(c) Thyroxine (d) Testosterone 

Ans. A 


1 comment:

  1. Ans for question no 3 is b august offer 8th august 1940 individual satyagraha 17th oct 1940 crips mission 22nd march 1942 quit India 9th aug 1942 and ans for 10 c as question asked is who was sworn in as supreme court judge not the chief justice 9f supreme court

    ReplyDelete